Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Wish Lists
  • View Cart


Browse by Category

bargain hardware newsletter signup

Newsletter

Never miss the latest deals!

Microsoft Authorized Refurbisher (MAR)
Buying for business or schools
DPD Predict
Sell Used Computers to bargain hardware

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how 1st Technologies Ltd uses and protects any information that you give 1st Technologies Ltd when you use this website.

1st Technologies Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, that information it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1st Technologies Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19/12/2013.



What we collect?


We may collect the following information:


  • name and title
  • contact information including email address 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


Why do we collect this information?


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented internet security technology to ensure that it is safe for you to shop with us. We use Internet standard encryption technology to scramble your personal data when you transmit it to us. This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer) and we are constantly updating our technology to provide You with the maximum practicable level of security.  To check You are in a secure area of Our Web site you can look at the left hand side of the browser address bar and you will see a closed padlock or an unbroken key. This indicates that SSL is enabled and Your transaction is secure.


Credit Card Data Protection Policy


We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Find out how to change your cookie settings (opens in a new window)


Third Party Cookies


Third parties serve cookies via this site. These are used for the following purposes:



  • This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. We also use a similar service provided by Bing. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and Bing and they will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google and Bing may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google and Bing’s behalf. Google and Bing will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google and Bing. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and Bing in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • For more information please visit the Google analytics privacy policy. (opens in a new window)


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address detailed below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at site@bargainhardware.co.uk or 1st Technologies LTD, Unit X Bee Mill, Preston Road, Ribchester, Preston, Lancs, PR3 3XL, UK. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.